How to get green card if my h1b denied

  • by Lyla Valli
  • 3 Months ago
  • Comments Off

Like most students studying in the United States, I just wanted to find a typical H1b job (h1b工作) and use the OPT to work in the United States after I graduated. I wish I was lucky enough to find an employer who sponsor h1b first, then I may even apply green card (Also known as 绿卡) later. However, I received my h1b rfe in Apr. so I thought I may directly apply green card instead of working as an h1b and even consultant an immigration lawyer (also known as移民律师). Here are some things I found to apply for a green card.

 Get a green card as an O1 visa outstanding talent with a national interest exemptionThe author said that this green card is very difficult, but there are still many Chinese people successfully obtained. In the past ten years ago, celebrities in some entertainment fields in China have obtained the US green card in this way, but now there is a downward trend.

 Marry a US citizen

The author said that this is the fastest way to get a green card in the United States, especially for women, this way does not require women to have any qualifications and expertise, or even to be beautiful.

 Apply a L1 visa for a multinational companyAccording to the author, this is the L1 visa that is often said to be suitable for a truly powerful multinational company. If the company you run as a manager performs well and meets the requirements, you can apply for it as a distinguished manager. Immigrants, such immigrants do not need a labor permit and do not need to wait in line for visa priority date.  Investment immigrationAccording to the author, this investment is generally $1 million, and investments in poor areas can be $500,000. In addition to 1 million, you have to set up a new company or acquire a company. You must also hire 10 people who can legally work in the US, but not including you and your family. 

  • facebook
  • googleplus
  • twitter
  • linkedin
  • linkedin
Previous «
Next »